Trek Precaliber 20" Freewheel
from£275
In stock at 2 shops in Edinburgh
Buy at Substance CyclesPrices and stock checked Oct 22.
Where to buy
2 shopsSubstance Cycles6A Inverleith Row, Edinburgh EH3 5PX · Edinburgh · Directions
2027Ask the shop for sizes
£275
View Projektride82 Newington Road, Edinburgh EH9 1QW · Edinburgh · Directions
2027Ask the shop for sizes
£275
View About this bike
The Precaliber 20 will have your little rider begging to go out for a pedal on their first real big kid bike. It's a great transition model from stabilisers. It has one speed, a coaster brake and a saddle with an integrated handle that can be swapped out for a light mount. For kids aged 6-8, between 129.5 - 149.8 cm (45-52˝) tall.
Technology
Help them gain confidence: A hidden handle under the saddle helps you guide your child along while they gain confidence and learn to ride on two wheels.
Show full description and specs
Specification
- Frame
- Alpha Silver Aluminium, 20" kids' frame size
- Frame Material
- Aluminium
- Rim Size
- 20
- Fork
- Trek
- Fork
- Steel, 20", threadless 1-1/8" steerer Steel, 20'', threadless 1-1/8'' steerer
- Tires
- Bontrager XR1, wire bead, 27 tpi, 20x2.25"
- Hub Front
- Steel, 100 mm, nutted axle
- Hub Rear
- Steel
- Rims
- Alloy 20", 32-hole, Schrader valve
- Crank
- ProWheel alloy, 32T steel ring w/double guard, 127 mm length
- Bottom Bracket
- Square taper, 68 mm, sealed cartridge
- Cassette
- Freewheel, 18T
- Chain
- HV410, 1/2x1/8
- Brakeset
- Alloy linear-pull // Alloy linear-pull Alloy linear-pull // Alloy linear-pull
- Pedals
- Kids' Satellite, 9/16 thread
- Saddle
- Kids' padded, integrated seat post, with handle
- Handlebar
- Kids' steel, 25.4 mm clamp, 40 mm rise, 560 mm width
- Stem
- Bontrager Approved alloy, 25.4 mm clamp, 15-degree rise, 60 mm
- Headset
- Adjustable ball bearing, threadless
- Grips
- Kids' grip, 107 mm width
- Size Chart Rider Height
- Rider Height - 114.0 - 132.0
RidgebackDimension 14Sizes: 2.5 to 4 Years OldFrom £280
RidgebackMX20Sizes: 5.5 to 8.5 Years OldFrom £290
RidgebackDimension 16Sizes: 3.5 to 6 Years OldFrom £300
TrekPrecaliber 12£250
RidgebackMX24Sizes: 8 to 11.5 Years Old£320
RidgebackMX16Sizes: 4 to 6 Years OldFrom £230
RidgebackMX14Sizes: 2.5 to 4 Years Old£230
Early RiderBig Foot 12 Violet Haze£230
Early RiderBig Foot 12 Sage Green£230
Squish16 Kids£330
Kids Ride ShotgunDirt Hero 12£220
RidgebackMelodyFrom £220
Early RiderCharger 12 Violet Haze inc. rear brake£220
Early RiderCharger 12 Sage Green inc. rear brake£220
Squish18 Kids£340
MarinCoast Trail 16Sizes: One£349